You are connected to the Nespresso RO website. If you want to receive your delivery in another country, please follow this link.

  • Register

Legal information

  • Privacy Policy

    Effective: 02.05.2018

    SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE

    Please read this privacy notice (“Notice”) carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

    This Notice explains how your Personal Data are collected, used, and disclosed by Nespresso entities as listed in the controllers & contact section (Section 11) (“Nespresso”, “We”, Us”). In Romania, Nespresso is a unit/ division without legal personality within Nestlé Romania SRL and all provisions of this notice must be read and interpreted accordingly. This Notice also tells you how you can access and update your Personal Data and make certain choices about how your Personal Data are used.

    This Notice covers both our online and offline data collection activities, including Personal Data that We collect through our various channels such as websites, apps, third party social networks, Customer Relationship Centers, Boutiques, points of sales and events. Please note that We combine Personal Data that We collect via one method (e.g. a Nespresso website) with Personal Data that We collect via another method (e.g. a Nespresso offline event). As part of this, We combine Personal Data that were originally collected by different Nespresso entities. Please see Section 8 for further information on how to object to this.

    If you fail to provide necessary Personal Data to us (We will indicate to you when this is the case, for example, by making this information clear in our registration forms), We may not be able to provide you with our goods and/or services. This Notice can change from time to time (see Section 10).

    This Notice provides important information in the following areas:

    1. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA
    2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
    3. COOKIES/SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, LOG FILES AND WEB BEACONS
    4. USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    7. STORAGE AND/OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    9. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    10. CHANGES TO OUR NOTICE
    11. DATA CONTROLLERS & CONTACT

     

     

    1. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

    This Notice applies to Personal Data that We collect from or about you, through the methods described below (see Section 2), from the following sources:

    Nespresso websites. Consumer-directed websites operated by or for Nespresso, including sites that We operate under our own domains/URLs and mini-sites that We run on third party social networks such as Facebook (“Websites”).

    Nespresso mobile sites/apps. Consumer-directed mobile sites or applications operated by or for Nespresso, such as smartphone apps.

    E-mail, text and other electronic messages. Electronic communications between you and Nespresso.

    Nespresso CRC. Calls to our Customer Relationship Centers (“CRC”).

    Nespresso Boutiques. Stores managed by Nespresso.

    Offline registration forms. Printed registration and similar forms that we collect via, for example, postal mail, in-store demos, contests and other promotions, or events.

    Points of Sales. Demonstrators present in physical third party stores to assist you with the registering of your machine and coffee ordering.

    Data from other sources. Third party social networks (e.g. such as Facebook, Google) or market researches (if feedback not provided on an anonymous basis).

     

     

    2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

    Depending on how you interact with Nespresso (online, offline, over the phone, etc.), We collect various types of information from you, as described below

    Personal contact information. This includes any information you provide to Us that would allow Us to contact you, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, social network details, or phone number.

    Account login information. Any information that is required to give you access to your specific account profile. Examples include your login ID/email address, screen name, password in unrecoverable form, and/or security question and answer.

    Demographic information & interests. Any information that describes your demographic or behavioural characteristics. Examples include your date of birth, age or age range, gender, geographic location (e.g. postcode/zip code), favorite products, hobbies and interests, and household or lifestyle information.

    Technical information about computer/mobile device. Any information about the computer system or other technological device that you use to access one of our Websites or apps, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, operating system type, and web browser type and version. If you access a Nespresso website or app via a mobile device such as a smartphone, the collected information will also include, where permitted, your phone’s unique device ID, advertising ID, geo-location, and other similar mobile device data.

    Websites/communication usage information. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites or newsletters, We use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your actions. This includes information such as which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages. This information is captured using automated technologies such as cookies (browser cookies, flash cookies) and web beacons, and is collected using third party tracking. You have the right to object to the use of such technologies, for further details please see Section 3.

    Market research & consumer feedback. This includes information that you voluntarily share with Us about your experience of using our products and services.

    Consumer-generated content. This refers to any content that you create and then share with Us on third party social networks or by uploading it to one of our Websites or apps, including the use of third party social network apps such as Facebook. Examples include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or content. Where permitted, We collect and publish consumer-generated content in connection with a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, website community features, consumer engagement, and third party social networking.

    Third party social network information. This refers to any information that you share publicly on a third party social network or information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with Us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g. name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third party social network to share. We receive your third party social network profile information (or parts of it) every time you download or interact with a Nespresso web application on a third party social network such as Facebook, every time you use a social networking feature that is integrated within a Nespresso site (such as Facebook Connect) or every time you interact with Us through a third party social network. To learn more about how your information from a third party social network is obtained by Nespresso, or to opt-out of sharing such social network information, please visit the website of the relevant third party social network.

    Payment and Financial information. Any information that We need in order to fulfil an order, or that you use to make a purchase, such as your debit or credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available). In any case, We or our payment processing provider(s) handle payment and financial information in a manner compliant with applicable laws, regulations and security standards such as PCI DSS.

    Calls to CRC. Communications with a CRC will be recorded or listened into, in accordance with applicable laws, for local operational needs (e.g. for quality or training purposes). Payment card details are not recorded. Where required by law, you will be informed about such recording at the beginning of your call.

     

     

    3. COOKIES/SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, LOG FILES AND WEB BEACONS

    Cookies/Similar Technologies. Please see our Cookie Notice to learn how you can manage your cookie settings and for detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them.

    Log Files. We collect information in the form of log files that record website activity and gather statistics about your browsing habits. These entries are generated automatically, and help Us to troubleshoot errors, improve performance and maintain the security of our Websites.

    Web Beacons. Web beacons (also known as “web bugs”) are small strings of code that deliver a graphic image on a web page or in an email for the purpose of transferring data back to Us. The information collected via web beacons will include information such as IP Address, as well as information about how you respond to an email campaign (e.g. at what time the email was opened, which links you click on in the email, etc.). We will use web beacons on our Websites or include them in e-mails that We send to you. We use web beacon information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising, email auditing and reporting, and personalisation.

     

     

    4. USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The following paragraphs describe the various purposes for which We collect and use your Personal Data, and the different types of Personal Data that are collected for each purpose.
    Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every individual.

     

    What We use your Personal Data for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
    Customer service. We use your Personal Data for customer service purposes, including responding to your enquiries. This typically requires the use of certain personal contact information and information regarding the reason for your inquiry (e.g. order status, technical issue, product question/complaint, general question, etc.).
    • Fulfilling contractual obligations
    • Legal obligations
    • Our legitimate interests
    • Improving and developing new products and services
    • Being more efficient
    Contests, marketing and other promotions. With your consent (where required), We use your Personal Data to provide you with information about goods or services (e.g. marketing communications or campaigns or promotions). This can be done via means such as email, ads, SMS, phone calls and postal mailings to the extent permitted by applicable laws. Some of our campaigns and promotions are run on third party websites and/or social networks. This use of your Personal Data is voluntary, which means that you can oppose (or withdraw your consent in certain countries) to the processing of your Personal Data for this purposes. For detailed information on how to modify your preferences about marketing communication, please see Sections 8 and 9 below. For more information about our contests and other promotions, please see the official rules or details posted with each contest/promotion.
    • With your consent (where required)
    • Fulfilling contractual obligations
    • Our legitimate interests
    • Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
    • Defining types of customers for new products or services
    Third party social networks. We use your Personal Data when you interact with third party social networking features, such as “Like” functions to serve you with advertisements and engage with you on third party social networks. You can learn more about how these features work, the profile data that We obtain about you, and find out how to opt out by reviewing the privacy notices of the relevant third party social networks.

    Personalisation (offline and online). With your consent (where required), We use your Personal Data (i) to analyse your preferences and habits, (ii) to anticipate your needs based on our analysis of your profile, (iii) to improve and personalise your experience on our Websites and apps; (iv) to ensure that content from our Websites/apps is optimised for you and for your computer or device; (v) to provide you with targeted advertising and content, and (vi) to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so. For example, We remember your login ID/email address or screen name so that you can quickly login the next time you visit our site or so that you can easily retrieve the items you previously placed in your shopping cart. Based on this type of information, and with your consent (where required), We also show you specific Nespresso content or promotions that are tailored to your interests. The use of your Personal Data is voluntary, which means that you can oppose the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose. For detailed information on how to opt-out please refer to Section 8 below.
    • With your consent (where required)
    • Our legitimate interests
    • Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
    • Defining types of customers for new products or services
    Order fulfillment. We use your Personal Data to process and ship your orders, inform you about the status of your orders, correct addresses and conduct identity verification and other fraud detection activities. This involves the use of certain Personal Data and payment information.

    Other general purposes (e.g. internal or market research, analytic, security). In accordance with applicable laws, We use your Personal Data for other general business purposes, such as conducting internal or market research and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We reserve the right, should you have Club Member accounts, toreconcile those accounts into one single account. We also use your Personal Data to ensure our security.
    • Fulfilling contractual obligations
    • With your consent (where required)
    • Legal obligations
    • Our legitimate interests
    • Improving and developing new products and services
    • Being more efficient
    • Protect our assets and staff
    Legal reasons or merger/acquisition. In the event that Nespresso or its assets are acquired by, or merged with, another company including through bankruptcy, we will share your Personal Data with any of our legal successors. We will also disclose your Personal Data to third parties (i) when required by applicable law; (ii) in response to legal proceedings; (iii) in response to a request from a competent law enforcement agency; (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or the public; or (v) to enforce the terms of any agreement or the terms of our Website.
    • Legal obligations
    • Our legitimate interests
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Protect our assets and staff

     

    5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    In addition to the Nespresso/Nestlé entities or ad-hoc in-country partners (in charge of Nespresso operations) mentioned in the data controllers & contact section (see Section 11), We share you Personal Data with the following types of third party organisation:

    Service providers. These are external companies that We use to help Us run our business (e.g. order fulfilment, payment processing, fraud detection and identity verification, website operation, market research companies, support services, promotions, website development, data analysis, CRC, etc.). Service providers, and their selected staff, are only allowed to access and use your Personal Data on Our behalf for the specific tasks that they’ve been requested to carry out, based on our instructions, and are required to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure. Where required by applicable law, you can obtain a list of the providers processing your Personal Data (see Section 11 to contact Us).

    Credit reporting agencies/debt collectors. To the extent permitted by applicable law, credit reporting agencies and debt collectors are external companies that We use to help Us to verify your creditworthiness (in particular for orders with invoice) or to collect outstanding invoices.

    Third party companies using Personal Data for their own marketing purposes. Except in situations where you have given your consent, We do not license or sell your Personal Data to third party companies for their own marketing purposes. Their identity will be disclosed at the time your consent is sought.

    Third party recipients using Personal Data for legal reasons or due to merger/acquisition. We will disclose your Personal Data to third parties for legal reasons or in the context of an acquisition or a merger (see Section 4 for details).

     

     

    6. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    In accordance with applicable laws, We will use your Personal Data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected (as described in Section 4 above) or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

    Personal data used to provide you with a personalized experience (see Section 4 above for details) will be kept for a duration permitted by applicable laws.

     

     

    7. DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND/OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We use a variety of reasonable measures (described below) to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure. Please note, however, that these protections do not apply to information you choose to share in public areas such as third party social networks.

    People who can access your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be processed by our authorised staff or agents, on a need to know basis, depending on the specific purposes for which your Personal Data have been collected (e.g. our staff in charge of customer care matters will have access to your customer record).

    Measures taken in operating environments. We store your Personal Data in operating environments that use reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorised access. We follow reasonable standards to protect Personal Data. The transmission of information via the Internet is, unfortunately, not completely secure and although We will do our best to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of the data during transmission through our Websites/apps.

    Measures We expect you to take. It is important that you also play a role in keeping your Personal Data safe and secure. When signing up for an online account, please be sure to choose an account password that would be difficult for others to guess and never reveal your password to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for any use of your account. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID/email address or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer. You should also make use of any privacy settings or controls We provide you in our Website/app.

    Transfer of your Personal Data. The storage as well as the processing of your Personal Data as described above require that your Personal Data are ultimately transferred/transmitted to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of your country of residence, notably Switzerland and Luxembourg. We will also transfer your Personal Data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (e.g. other Nespresso/Nestlé entities or ad-hoc in-country partners) including to countries which have different data protection standards to those which apply in the EEA. We (i) have put in place European Commission approved standard contractual clauses to protect your Personal Data (and you have a right to ask Us for a copy of these clauses(by contacting Us as set out below) and/or (ii) will rely on your consent (where permitted by law).

     

     

    8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Access to Personal Data. Where provided by law, you, your successors, representatives and/or proxies have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Data.

    These rights can be exercised by sending us an e-mail to DataProtection@nullro.nestle.com and Nespresso.Romania@nullnespresso.com or writing to us at S.C. Nestlé România S.R.L., Nespresso Division, Globalworth Tower, 201 Barbu Văcărescu bouleverd, district 2, Bucharest, Romania, attaching a copy of your ID or equivalent details (where requested by Us and permitted by law). If the request is submitted by a person other than yourself, without providing evidence that the request is legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected.

    Please note that any identification information provided to Us will only be processed in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

    Additional rights (e.g. modification, deletion of Personal Data). Where provided by law, you, your successors, representatives and/or proxies can (i) request deletion, the portability, correction or revision of your Personal Data; (ii) oppose the data processing; (iii) limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data; and (iv) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities.

    Please note that, in certain circumstances, We will not be able to delete your Personal Data without also deleting your user account. We may be required to retain some of your Personal Data after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. Applicable laws may also permit us to retain some of your Personal Data to satisfy our business needs. Where available, our Websites have a dedicated feature through which you can review and edit the Personal Data that you have provided. Please note that We require our registered consumers to verify their identity (e.g. login ID/email address, password) before they can access or make changes to their account information. This helps prevent unauthorized access to your account.

    We hope that We can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your Personal Data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to competent data protection authorities.

     

     

    9. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data that you provide to Us. The following mechanisms give you the following control over your Personal Data:

    Cookies/Similar Technologies. You manage your consent via (i) our consent management solution or (ii) your browser to refuse all or some cookies/similar technologies, or to alert you when they are used. Please see Section 3 above.

    Advertising, marketing and promotions. If you wish to have your Personal Data used by Nespresso to promote its products or services, you can indicate so through the relevant tickbox(es) located on the registration form or by answering the question(s) presented by our Trade demonstrators, CRC or boutique representatives. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can subsequently unsubscribe from receiving marketing-related communications at any time, by following the instructions provided in each such communication. To opt-out of marketing communications sent by any medium, including third party social networks, you can opt-out at any time by logging into the Websites/apps or third party social networks and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by unchecking the relevant boxes or by calling our CRC. Please note that, even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications, you will still receive administrative communications from Us, such as order or other transaction confirmations, notifications about your account activities (e.g. account confirmations, password changes, etc.), and other important non marketing related announcements.

    Personalization (offline and online). Where required by law, if you wish to have your Personal Data used by Nespresso to provide you with a personalized experience/targeted advertising & content, you can indicate so through the relevant tickbox(es) located on the registration form or by answering the question(s) presented by our Trade demonstrators, CRC or boutique representatives. If you decide that you no longer wish to benefit from this, you can opt-out at any time by logging into the Websites/apps and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by unchecking the relevant boxes or by calling our CRC.

    Interest Based Advertising. We partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve advertising on behalf of Us and other non-affiliated companies on the Internet. Some of those advertisements are tailored to your interests based on information collected on Nespresso sites or on non-affiliated websites over time. You can visit www.aboutads.info/choices to learn more about this type of advertising, as well as about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising practices from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. Additionally, you can opt-out of this type of advertising in mobile applications from companies that participate in the DAA’s AppChoices app by downloading the app from the iOS or Android app store. You can also stop the collection of precise location data from a mobile device by accessing your device location service settings.

     

     

    10. CHANGES TO OUR NOTICE

    If We change the way We handle your Personal Data, We will update this Notice. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Notice at any time, please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Notice.

     

     

    11. DATA CONTROLLERS & CONTACT

    To ask questions or make comments on this Notice and our privacy practices or to make a complaint about our compliance with applicable privacy laws, please contact Us at address S.C. Nestlé România S.R.L., Nespresso Division, Globalworth Tower, 201 Barbu Văcărescu Boulevard, district 2, Bucharest, Romania or email to DataProtection@nullro.nestle.com and Nespresso.Romania@nullnespresso.com or call our CRC on 0 800 008 300 (toll free number).

     

    You can also contact our Data Protection Officer through email at DataProtection@nullro.nestle.com or post mail to Nestlé România S.R.L., 3 George Constantinescu street, entrance A, level 7, district 2, Bucharest.

    We will acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way We manage Personal Data (including a complaint that We have breached your rights under applicable privacy laws).

    Data controllers Responsible for
    Nestlé Nespresso SA
    Avenue de Rhodanie 40, 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
    All activities
    Nestlé Treasury International S.A. 7, Rue Nicolas Bové L - 1253 Luxemburg Website/app related payment card operations

    Point to note: in certain limited cases, another Nestlé or Nespresso entity might be behind the processing of your payment card details.
    In addition, all the following Nespresso/Nestlé entities or ad-hoc in-country partners
    Nestlé România S.R.L.

    Headquarters: 3 George Constantinescu street, entrance A, level 7, district 2, Bucharest
    Postal code: 020339
    Registration number (CUI): 8184502
    Fiscal registration number (CIF): RO8184502
    Social capital: 132.906.800 RON

    Nespresso Headquarter, Globalworth Tower, 201 Barbu Văcărescu bouleverd, district 2, Bucharest, Romania

    Phone: 0 800 008 300
    Fax: 0 800 008 400
    E-mail: Nespresso.Romania@nullnespresso.com and DataProtection@nullro.nestle.com
    All activities in Romania
  • Terms of Use

    1. Acceptance and Modification of the Terms of Use

    1.1 Your access and use of the websites (the “Websites”) of Nestlé Nespresso S.A. (“Nespresso”), which includes Nespresso’s affiliated companies, are governed by the present terms of use (the “Terms of Use”). By accessing, browsing and using our Websites you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted, without reserve, these Terms of Use, as modified from time to time by us.

    1.2 If we decide to modify our Terms of Use, we will post a new dated version on our Websites. Therefore, we invite you to consult these Terms of Use from time to time in order to familiarise yourself with any changes.

    2. Copyright and Intellectual Property

    2.1 The content of our Websites and namely but not exclusively the texts, marks, logos, diagrams, photographs, videos, sounds, music, layout, designs, know-how, technologies, products, and processes are the property of Nespresso or its affiliated companies or are used with the authorisation of the owners, and accordingly are protected by copyright, trademarks, patents and all other intellectual or industrial property rights which exist under applicable law.

    2.2 Except as provided in Section 3 hereinafter, nothing contained on our Websites shall be interpreted or construed as granting you a license or a right to use any such content of our Websites.

    3. Use of the Websites

    3.1 You may download, display or print the content of our Websites solely for personal, non-commercial use, thereby retaining and reproducing each and every copyright notice or other proprietary rights notice contained in any information or other material you download. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, or broadcast of the content of the Websites, in whole or in part and by any means, is strictly prohibited, except upon prior written consent of Nespresso.

    3.2 Nespresso neither warrants nor represents that your use of any content displayed on its Websites will not infringe rights of third parties.

    4. Information Deemed Non-Confidential

    4.1 Any personally identifying data and information that you may send via the Internet to our Websites are protected and treated according to our Privacy Policy (link). Nespresso invites you to read such Privacy Policy carefully before providing us with any such personally identifying data and information.

    4.2 Any other information or material communicated to Nespresso through the Internet, by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, graphics or the like, are and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Nespresso and may be freely used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Specifically, Nespresso is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any such communication you send to the Websites for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, advertising and marketing products using such information. Any such use is without compensation to those providing the information, nor anyone else.

    4.3 By submitting information, you are warranting that you own the material/content submitted, that it is not defamatory, and that Nespresso’s use will not violate any third party’s rights. Nespresso is under no obligation to use the information provided.

    5. Disclaimer of Warranties

    5.1 WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO SECTION 6 HEREINAFTER, ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION AND ALL THAT YOU FIND ON THE WEBSITES ARE FURNISHED TO YOU “AS IS”, IN FUNCTION OF THEIR AVAILABILITY, AND WITHOUT GUARANTY OF ANY SORT, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, AMONG OTHERS, THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTIBILITY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

    5.2 Nespresso DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT ITS WEBSITES OR THEIR CONTENT WILL CORRESPOND TO YOUR EXPECTATIONS, WILL NOT BE INTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE AND FREE OF ERROR.

    5.3 SOME JURISDICTION MAY NOT ALLOW CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OF WARRANTIES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

    5.4 Any advise or information, be it oral or written, obtained from Nespresso or during the use of services made available on the Sites, shall not give rise to any guarantees which are not expressly provided for in the present Terms of Use.

    6. Limitation of Liability

    6.1 You access, use, browse and navigate on our Websites at your own risk and peril.

    6.2 YOU RECOGNISE AND ACCEPT THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE REGULATIONS, NEITHER Nespresso, ANY OF ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES, NOR ANY OTHER PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE WEBSITES, MAY BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ANY INJURY TO REPUTATION, COSTS, LOSSES, DECREASE IN TURNOVER OR PROFITS OR LIABILITIES OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER (EVEN IF THE ADVENT OF SUCH DAMAGE WAS KNOWN OR COULD HAVE BEEN KNOWN BY Nespresso), CAPABLE OF ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO, OR USE OF, OR ON THE CONTRARY THE IMPOSSIBILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITES OR THEIR CONTENT.

    6.3 ALL MATERIALS WHICH ARE DOWNLOADED OR OBTAINED BY ANY OTHER MANNER DURING THE USE OF OUR WEBSITES ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND PERIL. Nespresso assumes no liability for any damage or virus which could affect your computer equipment or other property by reason of your access to, use or downloading of any material from its Websites or for any illegal intrusion or intervention in the IT systems.

    6.4 Nespresso reserves the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the functionality of its Websites. Nespresso accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any interruption or discontinuance of any or all functionality of its Websites resulting from actions or omissions of Nespresso or any third party.

    7. Change of Information

    The content of our Websites may contain inaccuracies or errors. Nespresso reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to such content any time without prior notice but does not assume any responsibility to do so.

    8. Availability of Products / Services

    Our Websites may contain information on Nespresso’s worldwide products and services, not all of which are available in every location. A reference to a Nespresso product or service on the Websites does not imply that such product or service is or will be available at your location.

    9. Links

    9.1 As a service to our visitors, our Websites may contain hypertext links leading to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Nespresso. Nespresso shall not be considered as responsible for these sites and declines all responsibility and liability in relation to their content, legality, accuracy or functions.

    9.2 The creation of any hyperlink to our Websites is prohibited without prior written consent of Nespresso.

    10. Miscellaneous

    10.1 The present Terms of Use embody the entire agreement concluded between Nespresso and yourself concerning the access and the use of the Websites and their content. Any other terms or conditions issued by Nespresso and governing its relations with you, in particular relating to any service or purchase of product, shall supplement the Terms of Use; in the event of any inconsistency between them, the other terms or conditions shall prevail over these Terms of Use.

    10.2 The fact that Nespresso tolerates a violation by yourself of one of the obligations set out in the Terms of Use, or does not enforce a right attributed to it thereunder or under the law shall not be construed as a waiver by it to invoke and enforce its rights.

    10.3 In the event that any provision of the Terms of Use is considered to be illegal by law or regulation, existing or future, or by a court ruling, then such provision shall be considered as stricken, all other provisions of the Terms of Use maintaining full force and effect between yourself and Nespresso.

    10.4 The headings of the provisions of the Terms of Use are for convenience alone and shall not alter or modify the terms and conditions in any manner.

    Nestlé Nespresso S.A.

    11/2005

    © 2003 Nestlé Nespresso S.A. All rights reserved.

  • Conditions of sales

    The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive

    The price of Nespresso electrical and electronic equipment includes the costs of collecting, treating and disposing of environmental and waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) in accordance with current legislation. These costs are considered optimal and assimilated to the Nespresso traceability procedure to assimilate the manufacturer's expanded traceability principle to transparently communicate these costs: For all range of home coffee machines, the price displayed includes Green Stamp of 1 leu + VAT, and for all Nespresso Business Solution coffee machines, the price includes Green Drum of 0.42 lei x the weight of the coffee machine + VAT.

    Users of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) have the obligation to separately collect WEEE and not to remove them together with unsorted municipal waste, given the potential environmental and human health hazards of WEEE caused by hazardous substances present in EEE. Users of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) have the obligation to be directly responsible for the proper collection of waste and to support the principle of the traceability of the EEE manufacturer / importer in order to ensure a sustainable environment for the proper collection of WEEE at the end of the optimal operating period. The use of EEE at the time of changing the physical status of WEEE belongs entirely to the user, so according to civic principles, Nespresso informs and supports its users through the online platform where he can find more information about the specific traceability of a WEEE.

    WEEE will be collected by the public WEEE collection service organized by public authorities at fixed collection centers, mobile collection points or by periodic collection with designated operators as well as collection centers organized by authorized economic operators for the collection WEEE.

    Also, Nespresso applies one-to-one WEEE take-back policy, in line with current legislation. Thus, when purchasing a new EEE from Nespresso, at your request we will take WEEE free of charge under the same conditions as the new product delivery if the equipment is of the equivalent type and has the same functions as the newly supplied equipment. Nespresso may also refuse to take over WEEE that, due to contamination, poses health and safety risks to the health and safety of the personnel, with the end user being directly responsible for ensuring traceability in accordance with a specific risk treatment / disposal facility contaminant.

    The symbol indicating that the marketed EEE is the subject of a separate collection, represents a crossed-out wheeled bin, a visible, legible and indelible printed symbol on the EEE or the packaging, the instructions for use and the EEE warranty.

  • The processing of personal data

  • Cookies Policy

    This Cookie Notice was last updated on the 14th of November 2018

    This cookie notice applies to all Nespresso websites and mobile applications (“Nespresso Platform”).

    1. What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

    We use the term "cookies" throughout this notice to also cover all similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons SDK, log files, pixel tags.

    1. What types of cookies are used on Nespresso Platforms?

    We use the following types of cookies on Nespresso Platforms:

    Cookie categories

    Lifespan

    Required cookies

    These cookies are required to enable core functionality and must be accepted for some Nespresso Platforms to work. They can be used for authentication, security or localisation purposes. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like adding items to your shopping basket, cannot be provided. If you disable these cookies certain parts of the Nespresso Platform will not function for you, for example, adding items to your basket, proceeding to checkout.

     

    As long as necessary

    Functional and performance cookies

    These cookies help us improve or optimise the experience we provide. They allow us to measure Nespresso Platform usage and improve performance. These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with Nespresso Platforms and we use this information to improve the user experience and performance of Nespresso Platforms.

     

    90 days

    Advertising cookies

    These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. We may share this information with other parties, including our partners.

     

    90 days

    Social media cookies

    These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button on a Nespresso Platform. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

     

    90 days



    1. Manage your cookie consent preferences

    You may access and change your cookie preferences at any time.

    1. Notice Update

    We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this Notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and new additional information. We will place updates on Nespresso Platforms and, where appropriate, we will notify of any changes by email.

    1. Privacy Policy

    For further information about how your data is used (including controller details), please see our “Privacy Policy” section on our Legal information page.

  • Company Details

    SC NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
    Str. George Constantinescu nr 3, sc A,
    et 7, Sector 2, Bucuresti
    Postal Code 020339
    Unique Registration Code: 8184502
    Registration number: J40/10813/2010
    Joint Stock: 77.906.800 RON

     

  • Terms and Conditions for the "Professional coffee solutions, at the office" Campaign

    In order to find out about the promotion requirements, payment and delivery conditions, please visit the www.nespresso.com website or contact our Customer Relationship Center (toll-free number 0 800 008 500).

    S.C. Nestlé Romania S.R.L., Nespresso Division, based in Bucharest, 3 George Constantinescu Street, entrance A, level 7, District 2, Sole Registration Code 8184502, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40/10813/2010, personal data controller under ANSPDCP Notification No. 2168, bank account RO71CITI0000000724652158, notifies the customers/ potential customers about the terms and conditions of the "Professional coffee solutions, at the office" Campaign.

    The "Professional coffee solutions, at the officeCampaign is valid from the 17th of September until 27th of October 2019, within the limit of available machines and accesories stocks and implies granting of up to 50% discounts on the purchase of the machines mentioned below and granting of gifts for both sales and operating contracts as follows :

    SALES OFFER:

    1. For the purchase of ZENIUS professional coffee machine with 50% discount and 1000 professional coffee capsules of your choice, we offer the following gifts:
    • One ESPRESSO set (12 x espresso cups and 12 x saucers)
    • One LUNGO set (12 x lungo cups and 12 x saucers)
    • 24 x spoons
    1. For the purchase of GEMINI CS203 or GEMINI CS223 professional coffee machine with 40% discount and 1800 professional coffee capsules of your choice, we offer the following gifts:
    • One ESPRESSO set (12 x espresso cups and 12 x espresso saucers)
    • Two LUNGO sets (12 x lungo cups and 12 x lungo saucers)
    • One CAPPUCCINO set (12 x cappuccino cups and 12 x cappuccino saucers)

    OPERATING OFFER:

    1. For ZENIUS professional coffee machine in operating and the purchase of 650 professional coffee capsules of your choice, we offer the following gifts:
    • One ESPRESSO set (12 x espresso cups and 12 x saucers)
    • One LUNGO set (12 x lungo cups and 12 x saucers)
    • 24 x spoons
    • One Showcase capsules dispenser
    1. For GEMINI CS203 or GEMINI CS223 professional coffee machine in operating and the purchase of 1300 coffee capsules of your choice, we offer the following gifts:
    • One ESPRESSO set (12 x cups and 12 x saucers)
    • Two LUNGO sets (24 x cups and 12 x saucers)
    • One CAPPUCCINO set (12 x cups and 12 x saucers)
    • One Slide capsules dispenser

    In order to benefit of the promotion, please contact our Customer Relationship Center (toll-free number 0 800 008 500) or complete the online form available on the landing page of the campaign and one of our Nespresso Professional sales representative will contact you.

    The value of the gifts cannot be credited to the client’s account and cannot be paid to clients in cash.

    The offers cannot be used simultaneously with other Nespresso promotional offers or discounts.

    The offers available during the "Professional coffee solutions, at the office" campaign will be active online, on www.nespresso.com/pro/ro/ro, on a dedicated landing page between

    17th of September until 27th of October 2019, within the limit of available stocks: https://www.nespresso.com/pro/ro/ro/pages/oferta-birouri

    The offer is limited to 3 (three) purchases on the same account number , made by a legal person with the same address and unique registration code, between 17th of September until 27th of October 2019. For no doubt, the offer is exclusively addressed legal entities.

    Companies which already have an operating or selling contract with Nestlé Romania, Nespresso Division can not benefit from the offers available during the "Professional Coffee Solutions in Office" campaign.

    As of August 2, 2018, Nestlé Nespresso is pursuing globally the development of third party management partnership, from this point of view, the Campaign will be applied proactively by for operating contracts. The campaign can only apply for sales / purchase contract if there is an express request from a final customer addressed to a third party or directly to Nestlé Nespresso. Discounts will be applied accordingly for each type of collaboration.

    DATA CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    • Nestlé Nespresso does process the personal data of participants in this Campaign, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("GDPR") and the Personal Data Processing Information Note on the website nespresso.com.
    • Nestlé Nespresso guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data of all participants. The above mentioned personal data are provided by you and your refusal to provide such data makes it impossible for Nestlé, its partners and / or its suppliers to carry out properly the specific activities and collaboration with you. (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR), legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of GDPR) and / or the consent of the person concerned (Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR).
    • The following data might be collected from all participants: name, surname, address, phone number, e-mail address, Nespresso Club Member number, name of the shop where the device was purchased and date of purchase. In order to meet tax obligations, Organizers may request data such as CNP and a copy of the identity card.
    • Personal data collected in this Campaign will not be disclosed to third parties unless the Organizer and the Agency have to comply with the obligations imposed by applicable law.
    • Nestlé Nespresso may require participants to agree on subsequent advertising and direct marketing communications and to use free of charge in their printed and audio and video materials their names and surnames. Participants will not be obliged to express these agreements, remaining at their discretion. If the participants wish to express their agreement to this effect, this will be recorded by a written statement signed by them; promotions are in no way conditional on the option expressed in this regard.
    • By communicating personal data in the manner expressly provided by the Regulation, the participants of the Campaign awards expressly and unequivocally agree that their personal data will enter the database of the Organizer exclusively for registration in the promotion and/or Nespresso Club, validating, awarding promotional products and fulfilling their legal and / or fiscal obligations.
    • Under the applicable law, the data subjects enjoy the rights to information, access to data, interference and portability of personal data, the right not to be subject to an individualized automated decision, and to appeal to the courts and competent authorities. For the exercise of these rights, participants may send a written application dated and signed to the Organizer at Str. George Constantinescu no. 3, sc A, floor 7, sector 2, postal code 020339, Bucharest, Romania, or by email to dataprotection@ro.nestle.com.

    Nespresso is entitled to bring changes to the available document throughout the availability of the campaign and publish the changes on Nespresso website www.nespresso.com. The Terms and Conditions of the campaign will be published and made available freely to any interested party on our website https://www.nespresso.com/pro/ro/ro, within the Legal section, between the 17th of September until 27th of October.

  • Contact us by

  • Phone

    • 0800 008 500
    • Toll free number, available from Monday to Friday between 08:00 and 18:00, except the legal holidays.
    • * Freephone
  • Email Send an email
    • Mail  Nespresso Club
    • Divizia Nespresso - Nestlé România SRL
      Globalworth Tower, etaj 12
      Bd. Barbu Văcărescu nr. 201
      020276, Bucureşti
  • Fax

    • 0800 008 500
    • Toll free number, available from Monday to Friday between 08:00 and 18:00, except the legal holidays.